Wu v. Passive Wealth Builders, et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ money was invested in the Westmount property. (Id. at 2.)

Given that the applicable factors weigh heavily in Plaintiffs’ favor and failure to set aside

the corporate forms would work an injustice, the Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED

as to Plaintiffs’ veil piercing claims.

C. Tennessee Securities Act

Plaintiffs next argue that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on their securities

fraud claims. They contend that Jackson’s actions constitute direct violations of all three

subsections of Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-121(a). (ECF No. 85, 6.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-

1-121(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security

in this state, directly or indirectly, to:

(1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact

necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances

under which they are made, not misleading; or

(3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate

as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-121(a).

The term “security” in § 48-1-121(a) means:

12

any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, a life settlement

investment or any fractional or pooled interest in a life insurance policy or life settlement